2020 Financials

2020 Financial Statements

Consolidated Statements of Financial Position for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 ($ in thousands)

ASSETS20202019
Cash9,9019,691
Accounts receivable, net5,4135,281
Grants and contracts receivable, net6,82516,027
Prepaid expenses and other2,7962,786
Investments83,02367,118
Property, plant and equipment50,20351,931
Total assets158,161152,834
LIABILITIES AND NET ASSETS20202019
Liabilities:
Accounts payable, loan payable and accrued expenses11,16010,322
Deferred dues, subscriptions revenue and other22,41523,047
Total liabilities33,57533,369
Net assets:
Net assets without donor restrictions76,44168,864
Net assets with donor restrictions48,14550,601
Total net assets124,586119,465
Total liabilities and net assets158,161152,834

Consolidated Statements of Activities and Changes in Net Assets for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 ($ in thousands)

Revenues20202019
Publishing64,60062,316
Member dues8,8949,301
Grants and other program support28,70435,211
Leasing, investments and other10,73210,405
112,930117,233
Expenses
Journals28,18927,350
Policy, education and other programs37,19241,519
Publishing16,18417,326
Membership services7,5108,016
Supporting services19,52219,658
108,597113,869
Operating income, before income tax4,3333,364
Provision for income tax76120
Nonoperating revenue and expense3,3204,065
Change in net assets without donor restrictions7,5777,309
Change in net assets with donor restrictions(2,456)2,430
Change in net assets5,1219,739
Net assets, beginning of year119,465109,726
Net assets, end of year124,586119,465